This privacy policy sets out how Netrush.com, Inc. and its subsidiaries (“we,” “us,” “our”) collect, use, process, and disclose your personal information when you visit our website, netrush.com (the “Website”). Personal information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

If you do not agree with our policy and practices, your choice is not to use the Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see “How will you know about changes to this policy?” below), and your continued use after we make changes is deemed an acceptance of those changes.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our Website?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on this site. When subscribing to our insights or blog, submitting a partnership inquiry, or participating in a special offer program you may be asked to enter your name, email address, or other relevant details about yourself.

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information we collect from you to respond to your partnership inquiry, email you insights, and/or provide you with a special offer or program, as applicable.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We do not use scanning to PCI standards. We use regular Malware Scanning and vulnerability scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology while in transit.

 

Do we collect information using automatic data collection technologies?

As you navigate and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). This information helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service. If you do not wish for us to collect information about you through automatic data collection technologies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies. Some parts of our Website, however, may not be accessible or may not function as a result.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies – a cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that distinguishes your computer but does not name you. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.
  • Web Beacons – a web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image that is placed on a website that is used to monitor the behavior of a website visitor for purposes of analytics and reporting.

 

Do we disclose your personal information to third-parties?

We may share your personal information with service providers and other third parties if necessary to fulfill the purposes for collecting the information, provided that any such third party will commit to protect your privacy as required under the applicable law and this policy.

We may share your personal information with our corporate affiliates in order to operate our Website.

We may share your personal information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, or other organizations: (a) as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process; or (b) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

We may share or transfer your personal information if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, as part of such transaction. In any event, your information will remain protected under this policy.

We may share your personal information in any other circumstances where we receive your consent.

 

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We, and selected third parties, may use the information you give us on our Website for direct marketing purposes to provide updates, newsletters, events, or other communications that we may think may interest you. Where required by law, we will obtain your prior consent before sending direct marketing. Regardless, we will offer you the option to unsubscribe in every communication sent.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not been adopted, our Website does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals. To learn more about “Do Not Track”, please visit All About Do Not Track.

 

How does our site handle children’s privacy?

Our Website is intended for those 18 years of age and older and thus is not structured to attract anyone under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

 

How can you access the personal information that we hold about you?

At any time, you may contact us at it@netrush.com and request to access or receive a copy of the personal information that we keep about you. To safeguard this information, we may need to ask you to provide certain credentials to make sure that you are who you claim to be. If you find that the information on your account is not accurate, complete, or up-to-date, then you may provide us with the necessary information to rectify it. We may redact any personal information related to others from the information that we will make available to you.

Additionally, you may ask us to delete the personal information that we keep about you. Please be advised that we may retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. In addition, after we delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in its backup systems. This deletion will not change or delete personal information that may already have been shared with third parties, as permitted in this policy or any other agreement between you and Netrush.

 

EU Residents: What are your rights?

In operating our Website, we process data as a controller (as such term is defined in the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”). As a controller, we are committed to fulfilling data subjects’ GDPR rights.

As an EU resident, you:

  • May access the information that we keep about you. We may need to ask you to provide us with certain credentials to make sure that you are who you claim you are. If you find that the information is not accurate, complete, or up-to-date, then you may provide us with the necessary information to rectify it.
  • May contact us if you want to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information. Exercising this right will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • May request to delete or restrict access to your personal information. We may postpone or deny your request if your personal information is in current use for providing our Services or for other legitimate purposes such as compliance with legal requirements.
    May ask to transfer your personal information in accordance with your right to data portability.
  • May object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
    Have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
    Have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We do periodic assessments of our data processing and privacy practices to ensure that we comply with this policy, to update the policy when needed, and to verify that the policy is accessible.

If you have any concerns about the way we process your personal information, you may contact us at it@netrush.com. We will look into your inquiry and make good-faith efforts to resolve any issues. If you are unhappy with the response you receive, you can also refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

How will you know about changes to this policy?

If we change this policy, we will update the “Last Updated” date below. If we make material changes, we will notify you more directly, for example by posting a notification or message on our Website or by emailing you.

 

How can you contact us?

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or you want to take any action regarding the processing of your information, you may contact us using the information below.

Netrush.com
17800 S.E. Mill Plain Blvd, Suite 120
Vancouver, WA 98683
United States
it@netrush.com or legal@netrush.com

You may contact our Data Protection Officer at jerry@netrush.com.

Last Updated: August 16, 2019.